New Calendar Mod: QCalendar with Ajax [Updated v1.0.8]

Post custom hacks and enhancements for phpwcms here only. Maybe some of these things will be included in official release later.
JensZ
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed 16. Feb 2005, 12:18
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by JensZ »

That was a joke, I know most users use IE, but it's just a pain in the a$$.

I haven't looked, but I'm normally very careful not to have any hardcoded paths in my code.

Jens
fopulu
Posts: 359
Joined: Tue 2. May 2006, 14:19
Location: Rhein-Main

Post by fopulu »

Ok, error messages has gone with

Code: Select all

$qcal["frontend"]["popupEvent"] = 2; // 0=do not show events on click; 1=HTML; 2=Ajax 
But the event were not listed yet.... what could I do? Any idea?

When I use your template I got the following in the frontend:
{DAY}. {TITLE}
Wann: {TIME}
Wo: {LOCATION}
Was: {DESCRIPTION}
Something happend, but the RT were not filled out.....
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

JensZ wrote:The problem is not apparent to me. I'm not sure it has to do with escaped characters since then Firefox would vomit too.
I did not try to imply that those unescaped quotes were the problem with EVENTS not being shown. He asked what the cause of them was (in IE) and so I edited the rendered source (of his calendar page) to correct for IE's errors (by escaping correctly). Those changes cleared up the JAVASCRIPT errors from being reported .;-) Then, pointing out their origin was simply meant for fopulu to understand (or attempt to correct) them.

BTW, one -important- thing to understand is that ALL the browsers are capable of handling SOME unusual syntax or coding issues... as long as they are -not- TOO MAJOR and allow for continuation of the browser rendering engine.

ALSO, one -benefit- of FireFox (Mozilla) is that it "fixes" some issues -ON THE FLY- like changing, adding, removing or ignoring certain tags THAT it encounters problems with. This behavior can be -observed- in some of the browser extensions and addons for FF.
User avatar
Paradroid
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri 19. Mar 2004, 13:14
Location: Wuppertal
Contact:

Post by Paradroid »

fopulu wrote:Ok, error messages has gone with

Code: Select all

$qcal["frontend"]["popupEvent"] = 2; // 0=do not show events on click; 1=HTML; 2=Ajax 
But the event were not listed yet.... what could I do? Any idea?

When I use your template I got the following in the frontend:
{DAY}. {TITLE}
Wann: {TIME}
Wo: {LOCATION}
Was: {DESCRIPTION}
Something happend, but the RT were not filled out.....
I have the same behaviour, any solutions ?
ParaDroid

knquadrat edv + marketing
http://www.knquadrat.de

phpWCMS Dokumentation | Deutsch | English
fopulu
Posts: 359
Joined: Tue 2. May 2006, 14:19
Location: Rhein-Main

Post by fopulu »

It's very complex to install this QCal and got it running..... I know, but meanwhile it works for me....

Have you installed CMS in the root?
User avatar
Paradroid
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri 19. Mar 2004, 13:14
Location: Wuppertal
Contact:

Post by Paradroid »

fopulu wrote:
Have you installed CMS in the root?
Yes, I did
ParaDroid

knquadrat edv + marketing
http://www.knquadrat.de

phpWCMS Dokumentation | Deutsch | English
fopulu
Posts: 359
Joined: Tue 2. May 2006, 14:19
Location: Rhein-Main

Post by fopulu »

Ok.

Have a look at the templates. Not all template files are present in the folder. Look at the conf.inc.php and verify the entries for the templates with the ones in the folder.

You need at least 2 templates for the frontend.
One with {MONTH} (the calender) and {EVENTS}, and the other one like your wishes with {DAY} and so on. This template only works, when {EVENTS} is set in the firtst template I think.

For me the events listing only works well, when I used {QCAL:0:de:xxx.tmpl}
User avatar
Paradroid
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri 19. Mar 2004, 13:14
Location: Wuppertal
Contact:

Post by Paradroid »

Hi,

I tried this one :

{QCAL:Kalender1:de:default.cal.tmpl:de.frontend.event.tmpl}

Kalender1 is the name of the calendar I want to be displayed. these two templates exist but still i get no events to show up. In the backend, everything works fine.
:cry:
ParaDroid

knquadrat edv + marketing
http://www.knquadrat.de

phpWCMS Dokumentation | Deutsch | English
JensZ
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed 16. Feb 2005, 12:18
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by JensZ »

Hi,

What's Kalender1? You'll need to put the ID of the calendar, it should be a numeric value, probably 1.

Why don't you just start from the simplest case having only {QCAL} reptag? When you see that you have a working calendar you can experiment with {QCAL:1} and {QCAL:1:de} and with templates {QCAL:1:de:maintemplate:eventtemplate}.

good luck,

Jens
fopulu
Posts: 359
Joined: Tue 2. May 2006, 14:19
Location: Rhein-Main

Post by fopulu »

First: Kalender1 is wrong!
There you have to place the Calendar-ID! E.g. 0,1 or 2

Is {EVENTS} placed in the first template?
JensZ
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed 16. Feb 2005, 12:18
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by JensZ »

Yeah, the main template can contain two reptags {MONTH} and {EVENTS}. MONTH is substituted for the calendar itself and EVENTS is substituted for the event list using the event list template. The default event template is specified in conf.inc.php:

Code: Select all

$qcal["defaults"]["event_template"] = "frontend.event.tmpl";  // NOTE: the language code will be appended to the front, e.g. en.frontend.event.tmpl
Please note the comment that the lang code will be appended to the front. I don't know if this is also true if you have specified an event template in the reptag. In that case that is a bug!!

The event list template can contain the following reptags:

{TITLE} - title of the event
{DAY} - day number
{CATEGORY} - category name, i.e calendar name
{CATEGORYID} - category id
{TIME} - time of event
{LOCATION} - location of event
{DESCRIPTION}
{MONTHNAME}
{DATE:Y-m-d} - date according to formatting
User avatar
Paradroid
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri 19. Mar 2004, 13:14
Location: Wuppertal
Contact:

Post by Paradroid »

Ok guys,

I tried {QCAL}, that shows the calendar but no events.

Changing the ID to 1 selects alle events with category-id 1. Great ;-)

{QCAL:1}, {QCAL:1:de} show the calendar with category=1 but no events.

Then I tried :

{QCAL:1:de:default.cal.tmpl:de.frontend.event.tmpl} same behaviour.

default.cal.tmpl only has {MONTH} in it. The default templates

Here ist my conf.inc.php (excerpt)

Code: Select all

	// default settings
	$qcal["defaults"]["backend_lang"] = "de";	// ISO 639 language code backend. Will be overriden by user setting, if exists.
	$qcal["defaults"]["frontend_lang"] = "de";	// ISO 639 language code used frontend. Can be overriden by reptag.  
	$qcal["defaults"]["date_format"] = "dd.m.Y";	// Default date format used. Please see PHP documentation (date() function)
	$qcal["defaults"]["first_weekday"] = 1; 	// 0=sunday 1=monday
	$qcal["defaults"]["calendar"] = 0;			// default calendar id  0=all
	$qcal["defaults"]["template"] = "default.cal.tmpl";	// Default frontend calendar template
	$qcal["defaults"]["event_template"] = "frontend.event.tmpl";  // NOTE: the language code will be appended to the front, e.g. en.frontend.event.tmpl
	$qcal["defaults"]["backend_template"] = "backend.cal.tmpl";	// Default backend calendar template
	$qcal["defaults"]["backend_event_template"] = "backend.event.tmpl"; // NOTE: the language code will be appended to the front, e.g. en.backend.event.tmpl
	$qcal["defaults"]["css"] = "qcalendar";		// Main css class
	$qcal["defaults"]["show_all_categories"] = true; // set true if you want to be able to show all categories from the dropdown list
ParaDroid

knquadrat edv + marketing
http://www.knquadrat.de

phpWCMS Dokumentation | Deutsch | English
JensZ
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed 16. Feb 2005, 12:18
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by JensZ »

So it works as expected!

Without the {EVENTS} tag in your template (default.cal.tmpl) you will not see any events!
fopulu
Posts: 359
Joined: Tue 2. May 2006, 14:19
Location: Rhein-Main

Post by fopulu »

my words.... :roll:

but, it takes a long time to find out without any script..... :wink:
JensZ
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed 16. Feb 2005, 12:18
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by JensZ »

Agreed!

We're writing the documentation right now ;)

JZ
Post Reply