Can't create admin login in setup

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
User avatar
pSouper
Posts: 1552
Joined: Tue 11. Nov 2003, 15:45
Location: London
Contact:

Post by pSouper »

would you repost your config.inc.php if it has been changed from the one above please.
and try adding or removing the final / from the $phpwcms["root"]
see what that gives you
cmslover
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed 18. Feb 2004, 16:17
Location: USA, Georgia, Atlanta
Contact:

Post by cmslover »

pSouper wrote:would you repost your config.inc.php if it has been changed from the one above please.
and try adding or removing the final / from the $phpwcms["root"]
see what that gives you

Code: Select all

<?

// database values
$phpwcms["db_host"]           = "xxxx";
$phpwcms["db_user"]           = "xxxx";
$phpwcms["db_pass"]           = "xxxx";
$phpwcms["db_table"]          = "xxxx";
$phpwcms["db_prepend"]        = "";
$phpwcms["db_pers"]           = 1;

// site values
$phpwcms["site"]              = "http://www.domain/";
$phpwcms["admin_email"]       = "email@msn.com";

// paths
define ("PHPWCMS_ROOT", "PHYSICAL DRIVE PATH TO ROOT DIR".(($phpwcms["root"]) ? "/".$phpwcms["root"] : "") );   // DOCUMENT_ROOT + phpwcms directory
$phpwcms["root"]         		= "test";         //default: ""
$phpwcms["file_path"]         = "phpwcms_filestorage";    //default: "phpwcms_filestorage"
$phpwcms["file_tmp"]          = "phpwcms_tmp";     //default: "phpwcms_tmp"
$phpwcms["templates"]         = "phpwcms_template";    //default: "phpwcms_template"
$phpwcms["dir_thlist"]        = "thumb_list";   //default: "thumb_list"
$phpwcms["dir_preview"]       = "thumb_preview";  //default: "thumb_preview"
$phpwcms["content_path"]      = "content"; //default: "content"
$phpwcms["cimage_path"]       = "images";  //default: "images"
$phpwcms["ftp_path"]          = "phpwcms_ftp";     //default: "phpwcms_ftp"


// content values
$phpwcms["file_maxsize"]      = 2097152; //Bytes (50 x 1024 x 1024)
$phpwcms["content_width"]     = 538; //max width of the article content column - important for rendering multi column images
$phpwcms["img_list_width"]    = 100; //max with of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms["img_list_height"]   = 75; //max height of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms["img_prev_width"]    = 538; //max width of the large preview image
$phpwcms["img_prev_height"]   = 400; //max height of the large preview image
$phpwcms["max_time"]          = 1800; //logout after max_time/60 seconds

// other stuff
$phpwcms["compress_page"]     = 1; //if 1 = page compression, 0 = no compression

// debugging timer
$phpwcms["timer"]             = 0; //is for displaying a how long it needs to create

$phpwcms["imagick"]           = 0; //0 = GD,  1 = ImageMagick convert
$phpwcms["imagick_path"]      = ""; //Path to ImageMagick (default="" - none)
$phpwcms["use_gd2"]           = 1; //0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
$phpwcms["rewrite_url"]       = 0;  //whether URL should be rewritable
$phpwcms["wysiwyg_editor"]    = 3;  //0 = no wysiwyg editor, 1 = HTMLarea, 2 = FCKeditor, 3 = browser based
$phpwcms["phpmyadmin"]        = 1;  //enable/disable phpMyAdmin in Backend
$phpwcms["default_lang"]      = "en";  //default language
$phpwcms["charset"]           = "iso-8859-1";  //default charset 'iso-8859-1'

// dynamic ssl encryption engine
$phpwcms["site_ssl_mode"]     = '0'; // tuns the SSL Support of WCMS on(1) or off (0) DEFAULT '0'
$phpwcms["site_ssl_url"]      = '';  //URL assigned to the SSL Certificate. DON'T add a slash at the End! Exp. "https://www.yourdomainhere.tld"
$phpwcms["site_ssl_port"]     = '443'; //The Port on which you SSL Service serve the secure Sites. Servers DEFAULT is '443'


?>

When I added / at $phpwcms["root"] = "test/"; //default: ""

after I hit login, the login URL is domain/test//login.php
Without /, the login URL is domain/test/login.php


system: Linux web.xxx 2.4.18-3 #1 Thu Apr 18 07:37:53 EDT 2002 i686
server: Apache/1.3.28 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.8.15 OpenSSL/0.9.6b FrontPage/5.0.2.2510 PHP/4.3.2 mod_throttle/3.1.2
php: v4.3.2
path: /hsphere/local/home/xx/domain/test
User avatar
pSouper
Posts: 1552
Joined: Tue 11. Nov 2003, 15:45
Location: London
Contact:

Post by pSouper »

and you did change the "PHYSICAL DRIVE PATH TO ROOT DIR" in the line...
define ("PHPWCMS_ROOT", "PHYSICAL DRIVE PATH TO ROOT DIR".(($phpwcms["root"]) ? "/".$phpwcms["root"] : "") ); // DOCUMENT_ROOT + phpwcms directory
also could you try login in 2/3 time in succession to see if that will eventually let you in please (soundes crazy but I have had this problem)

and are you using dyndns or simmilar dns forwarding service at all?
cmslover
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed 18. Feb 2004, 16:17
Location: USA, Georgia, Atlanta
Contact:

Post by cmslover »

Yes, I changed the path as : /hsphere/local/home/xx/domain
also tried /hsphere/local/home/xx/domain/test
Tried at least 10 times more but still remain at the login page after hit login ( no login error at all )

About DNS forwarding, I'm not really sure about it, maybe, how to find out and how to fix it, do you have a solution?

Ah, one thing: Long before I installed another cms at HOME directory and when someone goes to mydomain.com, he will be redirect to that Home directory.
Now I install phpWCMS at TEST directory with sitename as mydomain.com/ ; root as TEST do you think it is an forwarding issue?

Thanks much for your help!
User avatar
pSouper
Posts: 1552
Joined: Tue 11. Nov 2003, 15:45
Location: London
Contact:

Post by pSouper »

1:
DNS forwarding, for example >
I buy a domain name (myDomain.net) without hosting from 'NetworkSolutions' and have a connection from 'myBroadbandSupplier' but no suitable webspace and a Dynamic IP address so telling Networksoultions to redirect myDomain.net to my IP is not going to work (before long my IPAddress will change).
Solution: I setup an account with a DNS forwarding service such as DynDns.org, tell network solutions to redirect myDomain.net to myDomain.dyndns.net and install a small client app on my home server to keep dyndns updated automatically everytime my IP address changes.
I am then free to use apache/iis and now have a home server with all the space my hdd can spare with and all the plugins and apps I want to use. no more tears ;)

2: now in relation to your problem.. If you were using a DNS redirecting service you may need to use myDomain.dyndns.net in your conf.inc.php and not myDomain.net as this can and most likely will not work as expected.
Post Reply