Upcoming Site...Looking for Comments

discuss about sites that are just under construction or where experimental stuff is used
visioneer
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu 9. Dec 2004, 18:10

Upcoming Site...Looking for Comments

Post by visioneer »

Hey all, I'm working on a soon to be released site. Could I get anyone's comments? Thanks.

http://www.lbym.org/index.phtml

Updated Addition:
http://dev.clba.org/index.phtml

Note: If you go to the URL without the .phtml file listed you'll end up redirected to a different site.[/b]
Last edited by visioneer on Fri 4. Feb 2005, 05:41, edited 1 time in total.
brans

Post by brans »

may I ask what dropdown menu you are using ?
rk
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat 24. Apr 2004, 23:48
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Post by rk »

it seems to be a CSS-Menu with small javascript-part.

Code: Select all

sfHover = function() {
	var sfEls = document.getElementById("nav").getElementsByTagName("LI");
	for (var i=0; i<sfEls.length; i++) {
		sfEls[i].onmouseover=function() {
			this.className+=" sfhover";
		}
		sfEls[i].onmouseout=function() {
			this.className=this.className.replace(new RegExp(" sfhover\\b"), "");
		}
	}
}
if (window.attachEvent) window.attachEvent("onload", sfHover);
But it doesn't work with Opera 7.22 and without javascript you see only the toplevel.
Ralf
frold
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue 25. Nov 2003, 22:42

Post by frold »

what replacement tag gives you the whole site structure as a ul/li list?
http://www.studmed.dk Portal for doctors and medical students in Denmark
mind-solutions
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu 7. Oct 2004, 07:25
Location: Kempen
Contact:

Post by mind-solutions »

hey,
if you mean something like that: http://www.phpwcms-docu.de/sitemap_en.phtml , it is no replacement-tag! It´s an artikel! you can choose it when you create articel.
so if you wanna have a sitemap, just create a new page and as articel "sitemap" that´s it.

hope i was right....
..::Mind-Solutions.net::..

translating the docu
german and english
frold
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue 25. Nov 2003, 22:42

Post by frold »

mind-solutions wrote:hey,
if you mean something like that: http://www.phpwcms-docu.de/sitemap_en.phtml , it is no replacement-tag! It´s an artikel! you can choose it when you create articel.
so if you wanna have a sitemap, just create a new page and as articel "sitemap" that´s it.

hope i was right....
yes it is that... I know the sitemap function create a complete ul/li list with the whole site structure and that is just what I need.

But when you dont have a replacement tag then howto use it as the navigation in the template....?

Either Im missing something or he have recoded something...

I really need some things like that - because with that you can make very powerfull menus...

see: http://css.maxdesign.com.au/listamatic/index.htm
http://www.studmed.dk Portal for doctors and medical students in Denmark
visioneer
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu 9. Dec 2004, 18:10

Using Built-in build_dhtmlmenu...

Post by visioneer »

frold wrote:what replacement tag gives you the whole site structure as a ul/li list?
Have replacement tag as:
{DROPDOWN}

And have following code in css_dropdown.php in the frontend_render directory:

Code: Select all

<? $content['all'] = str_replace('{DROPDOWN}', build_dhtmlmenu(0, 'id="nav" class="dropdown"', 'class="active"'), $content['all']); ?>
Here is the CSS that I use for my menus:

Code: Select all

/* BEGIN Menu Definitions */

#nav, #nav ul {
	float: left;
	width: auto;
	list-style: none;
	line-height: 1;
	background-color: #71C02F; /* 496A91 */
	background-image: url(/img/nav_btm.gif);
	background-repeat: repeat-x;
	background-position: left bottom;
	/* border-bottom: 1px solid #000000; */
	font-weight: bold;
	font-size: x-small;
	* font-size: smaller;
	padding: 0;
	margin: 0 0 -1px 0;
	* margin: -2px 0 0 0;
}

#nav a {
	display: block;
	width: auto;
	w\idth: auto;
	filter:progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.dropshadow(OffX=1, OffY=1, Color='black', Positive='true');
	color: #FFFFFF;
	text-decoration: none;
	text-shadow: #000000 2px 2px 2px;
	padding: 0.5em 1em;
}

#nav li.active {
	background-color: #333333;
}

#nav li {
	float: left;
	padding: 0;
	width: auto;
/*	border-right: 1px solid #777777; */
}

#nav li ul {
	position: absolute;
	left: -999em;
	height: auto;
	width: 150px;
	w\idth: 150px;
	font-weight: bold;
	* font-size: xx-small;
	border: solid #777777;
	border-width: 1px 0 0 1px;
	margin: 0 0 0 0;
}

#nav li li {
	/* padding-right: 1em; */
	width: 150px;
/*	border-bottom: 1px solid #222222; */
}

#nav li ul a {
	width: auto;
	w\idth: auto;
}

#nav li ul ul {
	margin: -2.1em 0 0 150px;
}

#nav li:hover ul ul, #nav li:hover ul ul ul, #nav li.sfhover ul ul, #nav li.sfhover ul ul ul {
	left: -999em;
}

#nav li:hover ul, #nav li li:hover ul, #nav li li li:hover ul, #nav li.sfhover ul, #nav li li.sfhover ul, #nav li li li.sfhover ul {
	left: auto;
}

#nav li:hover, #nav li.sfhover {
	background: #333333;
}

/* END Menu Definitions */
Hope this helps. Concerning the Opera problem. Is this Opera on Win or Mac or both. Have not tested on that browser. Tested on IE Win, Mozilla Mac/Win, Safari.
rk
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat 24. Apr 2004, 23:48
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Re: Using Built-in build_dhtmlmenu...

Post by rk »

visioneer wrote:Concerning the Opera problem. Is this Opera on Win or Mac or both. Have not tested on that browser. Tested on IE Win, Mozilla Mac/Win, Safari.
It is on Windows. Seems to be a problems with th css.

Screenshot is here
http://www.magicpages.de/index.php?id=25,20,0,0,1,0
Ralf
visioneer
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu 9. Dec 2004, 18:10

Re: Using Built-in build_dhtmlmenu...

Post by visioneer »

rk wrote:It is on Windows. Seems to be a problems with th css.
Yeah, I guessed it. I had 6.x version of Opera on Mac and it looked worse than in the 7.2x browser. I updated my Opera on Mac to latest version. I'll have to look into this. If anyone has any quick hints that would be great. Due to this being my job I've spent enough time with working out the bugs in IE and getting everything working in the previously mentioned browsers. From past traffic to a connected site most of our visitors will be using IE. I'm partial to Mozilla myself so this is what I tend to develop for initially then fix/hack out the IE bugs.
frold
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue 25. Nov 2003, 22:42

Post by frold »

thank you... a nice little tag that is very powerfull :D
http://www.studmed.dk Portal for doctors and medical students in Denmark
ionrock
Posts: 279
Joined: Fri 20. Feb 2004, 17:04

Post by ionrock »

Is the calendar integrated into the backend or do you have another interface for it?
visioneer
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu 9. Dec 2004, 18:10

Calendar Integration...

Post by visioneer »

ionrock wrote:Is the calendar integrated into the backend or do you have another interface for it?
The calendar integration took a little bit of creative thinking to figure out. The calendar has it's own tables and it's own login/backend. I've basically integrated this into the CMS frontend. If I ever have time in the future I suppose I could figure out some sort of adapter mod that could integrate the calendar management into the CMS backend. What I actually did was use the following code in the calendar php files to insert the calendar into the CMS page using a replacement tag.

Code: Select all

// BEGIN phpWCMS template integration
ob_start();
// END phpWCMS template integration
Then the calendar script does it's duty. Then when it was done:

Code: Select all

// BEGIN phpWCMS template integration
$cmstmpl['calendar'] = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

$cmstmpl['all'] = @file_get_contents('http://www.lbym.org/calview.phtml');
$cmstmpl['all'] = preg_replace("/href\ *\=\ *"/","href="/", $cmstmpl['all']);
$cmstmpl['all'] = str_replace('href="//', 'href="/', $cmstmpl['all']);
$cmstmpl['all'] = preg_replace("/href\ *\=\ *\'/","href='/", $cmstmpl['all']);
$cmstmpl['all'] = str_replace("href='//", "href='/", $cmstmpl['all']);
$cmstmpl['all'] = str_replace('href="/javascript:', 'href="javascript:', $cmstmpl['all']);
$cmstmpl['all'] = str_replace('href="/http:', 'href="http:', $cmstmpl['all']);
$cmstmpl['all'] = str_replace('<!-- EXTCAL_CSS -->', '<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="/phpwcms_template/inc_css/calendar.css">', $cmstmpl['all']);
$cmstmpl['all'] = str_replace('{EXTCAL}', $cmstmpl['calendar'], $cmstmpl['all']);

echo $cmstmpl['all'];
// END phpWCMS template integration
I know my use of multiple regular expressions isn't what it should be. My skills are pretty limited in terms of writting regular expressions. I need to take some time to get a better understanding of them. It's just time I don't have at the moment.
frold
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue 25. Nov 2003, 22:42

Post by frold »

wcmsvogel wrote:great work and great calendar.

can you tell me where i can download the calendar?
If you press a date in the calendar you jump to the day and in the footer you have:

http://extcal.sourceforge.net/ :wink:
http://www.studmed.dk Portal for doctors and medical students in Denmark
marco

Re: Calendar Integration...

Post by marco »

It is not entirely clear what you did; could you axplain a bit more:
visioneer wrote: What I actually did was use the following code in the calendar php files to insert the calendar into the CMS page using a replacement tag.

Code: Select all

// BEGIN phpWCMS template integration
ob_start();
// END phpWCMS template integration
Which calendar pages, which CMS page, and which replacement tag are you refering to?
visioneer wrote: Then the calendar script does it's duty. Then when it was done:

Code: Select all

// BEGIN phpWCMS template integration
$cmstmpl['calendar'] = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();
...
echo $cmstmpl['all'];
// END phpWCMS template integration
When it was done what, inserting the code or done something else? Sorry, but not being a PHP coder, it is a bit confusing.

Could you please explain this a bit more, what files are edited what replacement tag is used, and where is the code above inserted?

Thanks
Post Reply